My attempt at a DX10 game engine… Name Ideas


So I’ve started with developing the AI test bed for my masters experiments, and since I kinda wanted something that looked nice, I basically started developing a game engine without knowing it😛

I’ve been working on it for around a week now, and have a very basic renderer and a basic camera system going… The next step will be developing the scene graph and spatial data structures needed for rendering. I’ve been doing so much reading on scene graphs and so one that it’s coing out my ears and yet I’m not any closer to having an idea on a good solution. I could probably do my entire masters on scene graphs and spatial sorting.

Anyways I’m going to discontinue my DX10 tutorials since all the future tutorials will anyways be based off of my engine, so I’m going to start a new series of tutorials on building a very basic dx0 game engine.

The amount of files in the projects are growing and I need to come up wiht a nice name so i can start encapsulating the classes in namespaces, and have a nice uniform naming across the components, since the engine is going to be super super simple i was thinking as using one of the following as the engine name:

  • Cimplicity
  • basikEngine
  • CimplEngine
  • SimplEngine
  • engineBasix

Any other suggestions?

4 thoughts on “My attempt at a DX10 game engine… Name Ideas

  1. Well, im not really good at naming libraries or anything for that matter ( the namespace of my engine-without-knowing-it is just simply called Engine, i also have another namespace called Tools, which contains stuff such as primitive shape classes, vector classes timer and so on.. )
    My friend has named his engine namespace IDN ( which is semi-short for Idun ( the norse goddess ) ) anyways heres some suggestions althought they might be a little crappy🙂

    * names that reflect simplicity *
    – SimplisticCore
    – SimpleTon
    – EasyE ( E for engine )

    Sorry, i tried =/ lol

  2. simpleTon isn’t bad, cause that’s how i feel at the moment, sigh, i know all the theory but putting it together is killing me😦

  3. lol, well if you like it, you can have it😛 I know even small engines can be difficult, the thing i mostly have trouble with is organization and name. But thats probably because im self taught, i dont know.

  4. yeh I’m also self taught, well I’m busy self teaching🙂

    If I have to read one more article on scene graphs, I’m gonna slaughter someone!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s